Tuesday, September 22, 2009

More Random Happy Things

I feel as though I use this blog to complain about things a wee bit too much, so here are some more random happy knitterly things that have been going in the past week.

First off, I won a contest that Leann was having over on her blog. She was giving away an item of the winner's choice from her Etsy shop, Enchanted Hues. She has some seriously beautiful stuff over there, people. It actually made me glad that I don't spin because her fiber is so pretty. I really want some of that Eastwick! Hmm...she also custom spins any of her roving...I'll have to keep that in mind. As it is, I had a hard enough time choosing between all of her yarn colors. I was really drawn to The Great Pumpkin, a bright blend of orange shades, and Poisoned Apple with its deep reds. (Btw, how much do you love her color names?) In the end, I decided on a skein of DK weight superwash merino in the Forbidden Forest colorway. I'm so glad I did (although I'm certain I would have been happy with any color I chose). It's the kind of color that you can't take your eyes off of. It seems to be the darkest green you can imagine, almost black. (Is it black?) It has bits of brighter greens and browns and...is that blue? Purple? Every time you look at it, it seems to change color. It is soooo mesmerizing and I LOVE it. This is definitely in my queue of yarn I need to knit up rightnow. I'm thinking a nice cowl...maybe the Spiral Cowl by Keri McKiernan, or the Faberge Neck Warmer by Nina Machlin Dayton. Something to think about...

My second random happy thing is that Hannah Fettig released the pattern for her Lightweight Pullover! Yeah, I know, you're probably sick and tired of me saying this, but I knit the sample for this one too! It was seriously the most pleasurable sweater I have knitted in a long time. Part of it was that the yarn is scrumptious (Classic Elite Fresco) but mostly it is the pattern itself. Like a lot of knitters, I really like to challenge myself with my projects. Bring on the complex lace or colorwork or cables, and I'm in heaven! But the truth is that the sweaters I wear the most are the ones that are mostly stockinette. They just look so polished and wearable. This is definitely one of those sweaters, and it knits up so fast! Just look at that drapey funnel neck! Not too much of a cowl, but not too much of a turtleneck, either. I will be working one of these up for myself soon. I can picture myself wearing it everywhere...if only it wasn't so dang hot down here in San Diego! :-P My one regret is that I didn't think to take FO shots before I sent it off to Ms. Fettig so I don't have any photos for my Rav projects page. :( Ah well, live and learn, right?

And wait...what's this? This pile of wood on the floor?













Omigosh, it's a new swift!!! This is a brand new Heavy Duty Vertical Yarn Swift from Crazy Monkey Creations and I am soexcitedomg to have it! My little brother kindly made me a tabletop swift for my birthday nearly two years ago, and it was great at first...but you could only wind the yarn in one direction or it would tighten itself up and stop turning. But then you had to reach over the spinning posts and hold onto the little wing nut in the center of the swift to keep it from unscrewing itself and falling apart while winding. Yarn ends tended to fly free and wind themselves around the center shaft, gunking themselves up in grease, and even when everything was running smoothly, the thing kind of wobbled and I could hear the center screw gouging its way into the wood. So...out with the old, in with the new! I knew I wanted a swift that didn't necessitate clearing off the entire kitchen table in order to use it, and I didn't want an umbrella swift that needed to be clamped to the table, either. When I found this online I knew I had a winner! I am very pleased that my knitting-for-hire has been able to buy such a great new tool. After being out of work for so long, I had forgotten how nice it is to be able to pay for something for yourself. I haven't tried it out yet, but I will be sure to report on how it performs.

9 comments:

Yarndude said...

That yarn is pretty.

Congrats on the lightweight pullover! I agree about simple sweaters being the most worn. James' Franklin was definitely one of those.

Your new swift looks amazing, I'm sure it'll come in very handy! (Also, it was very strange to have you reference Tom as your "younger brother" because I had no idea who you were talking about at first.)

amy said...

Brilliant swift! Good splurge, and well-earned.

I was bragging in my LYS yesterday when I saw your Interweave cover knit on the magazine display rack - "Yeah, I know the girl who knit that. Well, I haven't, like, met her, actually, but she's a blog friend. Like on the internet, you know. My friend." The lady looked at me suspiciously while she smiled and nodded, thinking what a shame it was that I had to make up imaginary friends.

Dana KBS said...

Wow, that is a heavy duty swift. The niftiest, swiftiest swift of all time! And well-earned. I don't think you're talking too much about your HF sweaters--I would be shouting it from the rooftops if my work made it onto the cover of a national publication. yay you!

soknitpicky said...

Hmmm. I've never seen a vertical swift before. Look forward to hearing about your experience!

Team Knit ! said...

ooh, that yarn is stunning! I love the subtle variegation.

- Julie

leann said...

wow! thanks for the rave! I'm so glad you love the yarn! It really is one of my favorites.

Briley said...

The lightweight pullover is beautiful. Nice work! Brag as much as you want, you've earned it.

Have fun with the new yarn and swift!

Hilary said...

Gorgeous new yarn, a new swift, a beautiful pattern...happy things, indeed!

Julie said...

I have NOT been able to stop thinking about this sweater since I first saw it! I really need to find a substitute yarn!